Privacy Policy

The Hub Dental Specialist Centre is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The Hub Dental Specialist Centre is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Set out below is information that The Hub Dental Specialist Centre is required to communicate to our customers.

Your personal information

Personal information held by The Hub Dental Specialist Centre may include your name, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, e-mail address, web log, computer and connection information.

Personal information is collected by The Hub Dental Specialist Centre to, among other things, enable us to provide you with the service you have requested and to assist us in improving our own services.

How we collect personal information

The Hub Dental Specialist Centre collects personal information in a number of ways, including directly from you, for example when you provide information by phone, or when you use or submit information to us through our websites (eg by email or cookies);

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • verify your identity;
  • assist you to subscribe to our services;
  • provide our products and services
  • respond to any queries or feedback you may have.

When we disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the services you require or for the purposes set out above, The Hub Dental Specialist Centre may disclose your personal information to organisations outside The Hub Dental Specialist Centre. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to The Hub Dental Specialist Centre providing services to our customers. These organisations may carry out:

  • customer enquiries;
  • mailing systems;
  • information technology services;
  • marketing;
  • market research; and
  • website usage analysis.

The Hub Dental Specialist Centre takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

The Hub Dental Specialist Centre websites

The Hub Dental Specialist Centre provides information about the products and services via our various websites. When you visit our sites, our web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our websites and monitor their performance.

The Hub Dental Specialist Centre may use ‘cookies’ on various websites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for websites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of the websites you visit.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. The Hub Dental Specialist Centre extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies, however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

The Hub Dental Specialist Centre also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. The Hub Dental Specialist Centre collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. The Hub Dental Specialist Centre may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving The Hub Dental Specialist Centre websites.

The Hub Dental Specialist Centre may use third parties to analyse usage statistics on our websites. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites. No personally identifiable information is collected by such third parties from our web sites.

Third party sites

You may click-through to third party sites from our sites in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit. The Hub Dental Specialist Centre’s collection statement and privacy policy apply to The Hub Dental Specialist Centre websites only and The Hub Dental Specialist Centre assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us between 9.00am and 5.00pm (EST), Monday to Friday:

(07) 3878 2519

[email protected]

Taringa Professional Centre, 180 Moggill Road

Further information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.